Debate Rounds 2013-1

Who is debating who? When are they debating?

Timeline

February 7 - Application deadline

February 11 - Eracism Teacher information and Kick-off meeting

  • Research to start immediately

February 15 - March 1 - Orientation and Handshake in Oba - Research

March 1 - March 22 - Round 1 (quarter finals)

  • Research and Recordings for both teams completed by March 15
  • Judging of Round 1 March 15 - March 22
  • Teacher meeting - Week starting March 18

March 25 - April 19 - Round 2 (semi finals)

includes the Spring/Autumn/Easter break!
  • Research and Recordings for both teams completed by April 12
  • Judging of Round 2 April 12 - April 19
  • Teacher meeting - Week starting April 15

April 29 - May 10 - Round 3 (finals) with live judging

May 11 - May 17 - Evaluation, Reflection, Posting finals, tweeting, celebrating


Debate Format
 Reminder:
  • Affirmative #1 (will make their case): 5 - 7 minutes
  • Negative #1 (will make their case): 5 - 7 minutes

  • Affirmative #2 (continue to make their case, and rebut Negative #1): 5 - 7 minutes
  • Negative #2 (continue to make their case, and rebut Affirmative #1): 5 - 7 minutes

  • Negative #3 (closing statement and final rebuttal, no new material introduced): 3 - 4 minutes
  • Affirmative #3 (closing statement and final rebuttal, no new material introduced): 3 - 4 minutes
Note: The Affirmative team has the burden of proof and therefore must close the debate 

If you are affirmative, you should record your opening as soon as possible (unless you are on break.) Email the other teacher as soon as you complete your initial debate.

Reminder to review DEBATE PROTOCOLS


FINALS - Recording links at the top of this page -

BRACKET A - May 13 - 10:30 a.m. EST
2A Lounsberry Hollow A - Affirmative--WINNER
vs
5A Forest Ridge Academy - Negative

Bracket B - May 13 - 2:30 a.m. EST
1B QSI Bratislava - Affirmative
vs
5B Elsa High School - Negative--WINNER

Bracket C - May 7 - 7:00 p.m. EST
1C Westwood Team 1 - Affirmative
vs
4C International School of the Sacred Heart C - Negative--WINNER

Persuade Me Again - May 16 - 11:15 p.m. EST
Bracket B -
1A Singapore American School Team 1 - Affirmative--WINNER
vs
7B International School of the Sacred Heart B - Negative


Quick link to the Debate Brackets


Bracket A 13-1

This is where all the round information and voicethreads will be found.

Round 2 - Semi Finals and Persuade Me Again

Semi-Finals -

2A Affirmative - Lounsberry Hollow A--WINNER
vs
4A Negative - The Phoenix School A






5A Affirmative - Forest Ridge Academy--WINNER
vs
7A Negative - The Wellington School





Persuade Me Again -



6A Affirmative - Bettendorf Middle School A--WINNER
vs
8A Negative - Singapore American School Team 2





Round 1 -

Teams 1A vs 2A
1A Affirmative - Singapore American School Team 1
vs
2A Negative - Lounsberry Hollow A--WINNER


Teams 3A vs 4A
3A Affirmative - Saint Anne School A
vs
4A Negative - The Phoenix School A--WINNER


Teams 5A vs 6A
5A Affirmative - Forest Ridge Academy--WINNER
vs
6A Negative - Bettendorf Middle School A


Teams 7A vs 8A
7A Affirmative - The Wellington School--WINNER
vs
8A Negative - Singapore American School Team 2

Bracket B 13-1

This is where all the round information and voicethreads will be found.

Round 2 - Semi Finals and Persuade Me Again

Semi-Finals -

1B Affirmative -QSI Bratislava--WINNER
vs
3B Negative - The Phoenix School B



5B Affirmative - Elsa High School--WINNER
vs
8B Negative - Arcola Intermediate School



Persuade Me Again -

1A Affirmative - Singapore American School Team 1--WINNER
vs
4B Negative - Friends School Mullica Hill



6B Affirmative - St. John's Ravenscourt
vs
7B Negative - International School of the Sacred Heart B--WINNER




Round 1 -


Teams 1B vs 2B
1B Affirmative - QSI Bratislava--WINNER
vs
2B Negative - Saint Anne School B


Teams 3B vs 4B
3B Affirmative - The Phoenix School B--WINNER
vs
4B Negative - Friends School Mullica Hill


Teams 5B vs 6B
5B Affirmative - Elsa High School--WINNER
vs
6B Negative - St. John's Ravenscourt


Teams 7B vs 8B
7B Affirmative - International School of the Sacred Heart B
vs
8B Negative - Arcola Intermediate School--WINNER

Bracket C 13-1

This is where all the round information and voicethreads will be found.

Round 2 - Semi Finals and Persuade Me Again

Semi-Finals -

2C Affirmative - Trinity Presbyterian School--FORFEIT
vs
5C Negative - Making Community Charter School--FORFEIT



6C Affirmative - Westwood Team 2
vs
4C Negative - International School of the Sacred Heart C - WINNER



Persuade Me Again -

1C Affirmative - Westwood Team 1--WINNER
vs
3C Negative - Wooster School



Round 1 -


Teams 1C vs 2C
1C Affirmative - Westwood Team 1
vs
2C Negative - Trinity Presbyterian School--WINNER


Teams 3C vs 4C
3C Affirmative - Wooster School
vs
4C Negative - International School of the Sacred Heart C--WINNER


Teams 5C vs 6C
5C Affirmative - Making Community Charter School
vs
6C Negative - Westwood Team 2


Teams 7C vs 8C
7C Affirmative - School for Tomorrow--FORFEIT
vs
8C Negative - Lounsberry Hollow C--FORFEIT